Mustang

Mustang 8_ok

  • Mustang
  • Section: Lux Film Prize
  • Turkey, France, Germany
  • 2015 / 97 min.
  • Director: Deniz Gamze Ergüven
  • Cast: Erol Afsin, Ilayda Akdogan, Elit İşcan, Ayberk Pekcan, Günes Sensoy, Tugba Sunguroglu
  • Turkish version with Czech subtitles

Contact: Artcam

 

The five sisters, united in a desire for freedom, decide to resist the pressure and break the fetters of the society that binds them.

A village in the north of Turkey at the beginning of summer. Lale and her four teenage sisters play with the local boys on their way home from school. Rumors of alleged immodest behavior spread through the village and, suddenly, an innocent game quickly becomes a scandal with unexpected outcomes. The traditionally minded grandmother and uncle transform the girls’ home into a prison where school is replaced by housework and cooking; family members begin arranging marriages for the young ladies.

Awards: Europan Parliament LUX Film Prize 2015. European Film Prize 2015: FIPRESCI Prize for the new talent. Goya 2015: Best European film.

 

Program

Lucerna (Praha) Buy Sat 09.4. 20:45
Scala (Brno) Buy Sun 17.4. 20:30

Program

MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
    123
456
7
18:00
Courtyard of Ballads / Světozor (Praha)
20:30
The Fencer / Světozor (Praha)
18:30
Vis-À-Vis / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
20:45
Mr. Nobody / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
19:00
The Fencer / Lucerna (Praha)
21:30
Atlantic. / Lucerna (Praha)
16:00
The Lies of the Victors / Lucerna (Praha) – malý sál
8
18:00
Beatles / Světozor (Praha)
20:30
We Are Never Alone / Světozor (Praha)
18:30
Home Guards / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
20:45
The Congress / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
16:30
Baby (A)lone / Lucerna (Praha)
20:45
Case: Osterberg / Lucerna (Praha)
18:45
You’re Ugly Too / Lucerna (Praha) – malý sál
9
18:15
B-Movie: Lust & Sound in West-Berlin 1979-1989 / Světozor (Praha)
20:30
I, Olga Hepnarova / Světozor (Praha)
18:30
A Grain of Truth / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
20:45
Melancholia / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
16:30
Amour Fou / Lucerna (Praha)
20:45
Mustang / Lucerna (Praha)
18:45
Tokyo Fiancée / Lucerna (Praha) – malý sál
10
18:15
War / Světozor (Praha)
20:30
The Here After / Světozor (Praha)
18:30
Dheepan / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
20:45
Enter the Void / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
20:30
A Grain of Truth / Lucerna (Praha)
18:45
Marshland / Lucerna (Praha) – malý sál
20:45
Vis-À-Vis / Lucerna (Praha) – malý sál
11
18:00
Tokyo Fiancée / Světozor (Praha)
20:00
Ice and the Sky / Světozor (Praha)
18:30
Case: Osterberg / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
20:45
Snow White / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
16:30
Dheepan / Lucerna (Praha)
20:45
Pasolini / Lucerna (Praha)
18:45
Eva Nová / Lucerna (Praha) – malý sál
12
18:00
Michael Kohlhaas / Světozor (Praha)
20:30
Marshland / Světozor (Praha)
18:30
Mediterranea / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
20:45
Holy Motors / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
18:30
Haunted / Lucerna (Praha) – malý sál
20:45
Beatles / Lucerna (Praha) – malý sál
13
18:15
Lesson / Světozor (Praha)
20:30
The Lies of the Victors / Světozor (Praha)
18:30
Marzia, My Friend / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
20:45
Only God Forgives / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
16:30
The world is mine / Lucerna (Praha)
20:45
Home Guards / Lucerna (Praha)
18:45
Why Can’t I Be Tarkovsky / Lucerna (Praha) – malý sál
14
19:00
Youth (an the colorul italian menu) / Royal (Praha)
18:00
Case: Osterberg / Scala (Brno)
20:30
Mediterranea / Scala (Brno)
18:15
You’re Ugly Too / Světozor (Praha)
20:30
The Idealist / Světozor (Praha)
18:30
Dawn / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
20:45
Attila Marcel / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
9:00
Romeo and Juliet / Lucerna (Praha)
13:30
Romeo and Juliet / Lucerna (Praha)
16:30
Mediterranea / Lucerna (Praha)
20:45
Superworld / Lucerna (Praha)
18:45
B-Movie: Lust & Sound in West-Berlin 1979-1989 / Lucerna (Praha) – malý sál
15
18:00
Pasolini / Scala (Brno)
20:30
B-Movie: Lust & Sound in West-Berlin 1979-1989 / Scala (Brno)
22:30
A Grain of Truth / Scala (Brno)
16
19:00
Populaire (and the menu of the sweet France) / Royal (Praha)
16:00
Tokyo Fiancée / Scala (Brno)
17
16:00
Why Can’t I Be Tarkovsky / Scala (Brno)
18:00
Superworld / Scala (Brno)
20:30
Mustang / Scala (Brno)
18
20:00
B-Movie: Lust & Sound in West-Berlin 1979-1989 / Kino Junior (Jablonec nad Nisou)
18:30
Amour Fou / Bio Central (Hradec Králové)
20:00
Superworld / Bio Central (Hradec Králové)
18:00
Amour Fou / Scala (Brno)
20:30
Atlantic. / Scala (Brno)
17:00
Atlantic. / Kino Panorama (Boskovice)
19:30
Beatles / Kino Panorama (Boskovice)
19
20:00
Marshland / Kino Junior (Jablonec nad Nisou)
18:30
Marshland / Bio Central (Hradec Králové)
20:00
Lesson / Bio Central (Hradec Králové)
17:00
A Grain of Truth / Kino Panorama (Boskovice)
19:30
The Fencer / Kino Panorama (Boskovice)
20
17:30
The Fencer / Kino Junior (Jablonec nad Nisou)
18:30
B-Movie: Lust & Sound in West-Berlin 1979-1989 / Bio Central (Hradec Králové)
20:00
War / Bio Central (Hradec Králové)
17:00
Dheepan / Kino Panorama (Boskovice)
19:30
Marshland / Kino Panorama (Boskovice)
21
20:00
Michael Kohlhaas / Kino Junior (Jablonec nad Nisou)
17:30
B-Movie: Lust & Sound in West-Berlin 1979-1989 / Kino Centrum (Havířov)
19:30
Home Guards / Cinema Jitřenka (Semily)
22
17:30
Superworld / Kino Centrum (Havířov)
17:30
Amour Fou / Cinema Jitřenka (Semily)
23
17:30
Dheepan / Kino Centrum (Havířov)
17:30
Dawn / Cinema Jitřenka (Semily)
20:00
Marshland / Cinema Jitřenka (Semily)
24
17:30
Beatles / Kino Centrum (Havířov)
17:30
Baby (A)lone / Cinema Jitřenka (Semily)
20:00
The Idealist / Cinema Jitřenka (Semily)
252627282930 
Česká televize Expresfm Informuji Student Agency Mňam TV Protišedi JOJ cinema Axocom Cinepur