Michael Kohlhaas

Michael Kohlhaas 1_ok

  • Michael Kohlhaas
  • Section: Best of
  • France, Germany
  • 2013 / 122 min.
  • Director: Arnaud des Pallières
  • Cast: Mads Mikkelsen, Mélusine Mayance, Delphine Chuillot, Bruno Ganz, Denis Lavant
  • French version with English and Czech subtitles

Contact: Les Films du Losange

 

Mads Mikkelsen plays a defiant rebel who uses force to obtain justice after suffering oppression at the hands of imperious overlords.

This historical drama about a rebellious horse dealer who decides to take justice into his own hands after a local lord unjustly confiscates his horses is based partly on an actual revolt led by German trader, Hans Kohlhase, partly on a novel of the same name by Heinrich von Kleist who uses this historical character as the archetype of the rebel in romantic literature. This modern rendition highlights the fight of a lone individual for truth and justice and is underscored by the bravura performances of Mads Mikkelsen and Denis Lavant.

Awards: César Awards 2014: Best original music; best sound. Brussels European FF 2013: Golden Iris. IFF Film by the Sea 2013: Best French film.

IF_Logo-CMYK_cz

Program

Světozor (Praha) Buy Tue 12.4. 18:00
Kino Junior (Jablonec nad Nisou) Thu 21.4. 20:00

Program

MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
    123
456
7
18:00
Courtyard of Ballads / Světozor (Praha)
20:30
The Fencer / Světozor (Praha)
18:30
Vis-À-Vis / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
20:45
Mr. Nobody / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
19:00
The Fencer / Lucerna (Praha)
21:30
Atlantic. / Lucerna (Praha)
16:00
The Lies of the Victors / Lucerna (Praha) – malý sál
8
18:00
Beatles / Světozor (Praha)
20:30
We Are Never Alone / Světozor (Praha)
18:30
Home Guards / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
20:45
The Congress / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
16:30
Baby (A)lone / Lucerna (Praha)
20:45
Case: Osterberg / Lucerna (Praha)
18:45
You’re Ugly Too / Lucerna (Praha) – malý sál
9
18:15
B-Movie: Lust & Sound in West-Berlin 1979-1989 / Světozor (Praha)
20:30
I, Olga Hepnarova / Světozor (Praha)
18:30
A Grain of Truth / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
20:45
Melancholia / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
16:30
Amour Fou / Lucerna (Praha)
20:45
Mustang / Lucerna (Praha)
18:45
Tokyo Fiancée / Lucerna (Praha) – malý sál
10
18:15
War / Světozor (Praha)
20:30
The Here After / Světozor (Praha)
18:30
Dheepan / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
20:45
Enter the Void / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
20:30
A Grain of Truth / Lucerna (Praha)
18:45
Marshland / Lucerna (Praha) – malý sál
20:45
Vis-À-Vis / Lucerna (Praha) – malý sál
11
18:00
Tokyo Fiancée / Světozor (Praha)
20:00
Ice and the Sky / Světozor (Praha)
18:30
Case: Osterberg / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
20:45
Snow White / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
16:30
Dheepan / Lucerna (Praha)
20:45
Pasolini / Lucerna (Praha)
18:45
Eva Nová / Lucerna (Praha) – malý sál
12
18:00
Michael Kohlhaas / Světozor (Praha)
20:30
Marshland / Světozor (Praha)
18:30
Mediterranea / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
20:45
Holy Motors / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
18:30
Haunted / Lucerna (Praha) – malý sál
20:45
Beatles / Lucerna (Praha) – malý sál
13
18:15
Lesson / Světozor (Praha)
20:30
The Lies of the Victors / Světozor (Praha)
18:30
Marzia, My Friend / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
20:45
Only God Forgives / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
16:30
The world is mine / Lucerna (Praha)
20:45
Home Guards / Lucerna (Praha)
18:45
Why Can’t I Be Tarkovsky / Lucerna (Praha) – malý sál
14
19:00
Youth (an the colorul italian menu) / Royal (Praha)
18:00
Case: Osterberg / Scala (Brno)
20:30
Mediterranea / Scala (Brno)
18:15
You’re Ugly Too / Světozor (Praha)
20:30
The Idealist / Světozor (Praha)
18:30
Dawn / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
20:45
Attila Marcel / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
9:00
Romeo and Juliet / Lucerna (Praha)
13:30
Romeo and Juliet / Lucerna (Praha)
16:30
Mediterranea / Lucerna (Praha)
20:45
Superworld / Lucerna (Praha)
18:45
B-Movie: Lust & Sound in West-Berlin 1979-1989 / Lucerna (Praha) – malý sál
15
18:00
Pasolini / Scala (Brno)
20:30
B-Movie: Lust & Sound in West-Berlin 1979-1989 / Scala (Brno)
22:30
A Grain of Truth / Scala (Brno)
16
19:00
Populaire (and the menu of the sweet France) / Royal (Praha)
16:00
Tokyo Fiancée / Scala (Brno)
17
16:00
Why Can’t I Be Tarkovsky / Scala (Brno)
18:00
Superworld / Scala (Brno)
20:30
Mustang / Scala (Brno)
18
20:00
B-Movie: Lust & Sound in West-Berlin 1979-1989 / Kino Junior (Jablonec nad Nisou)
18:30
Amour Fou / Bio Central (Hradec Králové)
20:00
Superworld / Bio Central (Hradec Králové)
18:00
Amour Fou / Scala (Brno)
20:30
Atlantic. / Scala (Brno)
17:00
Atlantic. / Kino Panorama (Boskovice)
19:30
Beatles / Kino Panorama (Boskovice)
19
20:00
Marshland / Kino Junior (Jablonec nad Nisou)
18:30
Marshland / Bio Central (Hradec Králové)
20:00
Lesson / Bio Central (Hradec Králové)
17:00
A Grain of Truth / Kino Panorama (Boskovice)
19:30
The Fencer / Kino Panorama (Boskovice)
20
17:30
The Fencer / Kino Junior (Jablonec nad Nisou)
18:30
B-Movie: Lust & Sound in West-Berlin 1979-1989 / Bio Central (Hradec Králové)
20:00
War / Bio Central (Hradec Králové)
17:00
Dheepan / Kino Panorama (Boskovice)
19:30
Marshland / Kino Panorama (Boskovice)
21
20:00
Michael Kohlhaas / Kino Junior (Jablonec nad Nisou)
17:30
B-Movie: Lust & Sound in West-Berlin 1979-1989 / Kino Centrum (Havířov)
19:30
Home Guards / Cinema Jitřenka (Semily)
22
17:30
Superworld / Kino Centrum (Havířov)
17:30
Amour Fou / Cinema Jitřenka (Semily)
23
17:30
Dheepan / Kino Centrum (Havířov)
17:30
Dawn / Cinema Jitřenka (Semily)
20:00
Marshland / Cinema Jitřenka (Semily)
24
17:30
Beatles / Kino Centrum (Havířov)
17:30
Baby (A)lone / Cinema Jitřenka (Semily)
20:00
The Idealist / Cinema Jitřenka (Semily)
252627282930 
Česká televize Expresfm Informuji Student Agency Mňam TV Protišedi JOJ cinema Axocom Cinepur