The Lies of the Victors

Lichtjahre

  • Die Lügen der Sieger
  • Section: EuroCrime
  • Germany, France
  • 2014 / 112 min.
  • Director: Christoph Hochhäusler
  • Cast: Florian David Fitz, Lilith Stangenberg, Horst Kotterba, Ursina Lardi, Arved Birnbaum
  • German version with English and Czech subtitles

Contact: The Match Factory

 

A thriller from the world of journalism about media manipulation and the great game of politics, it questions: who decides what is true?

Fabian Groys is a successful journalist for the weekly Die Woche. His columns are often published on the front page, and shocking revelations are his domain. When he begins investigating the case of a war veteran who had jumped into a lion’s cage at the local zoo, he does not guess how far up the political ladder the event will reach. Is there still truth in the news, or has everything been decided – knowingly or unknowingly – by someone behind the scenes? The original thriller, possessing a hypnotic atmosphere of dangerous conspiracy, explores the concern that lobbying agencies use bogus cases to create a smokescreen that shields real scandals.

 

Nemecko

Program

Lucerna (Praha) – malý sál Buy Thu 07.4. 16:00
Světozor (Praha) Buy Wed 13.4. 20:30

Program

MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
    123
456
7
18:00
Courtyard of Ballads / Světozor (Praha)
20:30
The Fencer / Světozor (Praha)
18:30
Vis-À-Vis / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
20:45
Mr. Nobody / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
19:00
The Fencer / Lucerna (Praha)
21:30
Atlantic. / Lucerna (Praha)
16:00
The Lies of the Victors / Lucerna (Praha) – malý sál
8
18:00
Beatles / Světozor (Praha)
20:30
We Are Never Alone / Světozor (Praha)
18:30
Home Guards / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
20:45
The Congress / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
16:30
Baby (A)lone / Lucerna (Praha)
20:45
Case: Osterberg / Lucerna (Praha)
18:45
You’re Ugly Too / Lucerna (Praha) – malý sál
9
18:15
B-Movie: Lust & Sound in West-Berlin 1979-1989 / Světozor (Praha)
20:30
I, Olga Hepnarova / Světozor (Praha)
18:30
A Grain of Truth / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
20:45
Melancholia / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
16:30
Amour Fou / Lucerna (Praha)
20:45
Mustang / Lucerna (Praha)
18:45
Tokyo Fiancée / Lucerna (Praha) – malý sál
10
18:15
War / Světozor (Praha)
20:30
The Here After / Světozor (Praha)
18:30
Dheepan / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
20:45
Enter the Void / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
20:30
A Grain of Truth / Lucerna (Praha)
18:45
Marshland / Lucerna (Praha) – malý sál
20:45
Vis-À-Vis / Lucerna (Praha) – malý sál
11
18:00
Tokyo Fiancée / Světozor (Praha)
20:00
Ice and the Sky / Světozor (Praha)
18:30
Case: Osterberg / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
20:45
Snow White / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
16:30
Dheepan / Lucerna (Praha)
20:45
Pasolini / Lucerna (Praha)
18:45
Eva Nová / Lucerna (Praha) – malý sál
12
18:00
Michael Kohlhaas / Světozor (Praha)
20:30
Marshland / Světozor (Praha)
18:30
Mediterranea / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
20:45
Holy Motors / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
18:30
Haunted / Lucerna (Praha) – malý sál
20:45
Beatles / Lucerna (Praha) – malý sál
13
18:15
Lesson / Světozor (Praha)
20:30
The Lies of the Victors / Světozor (Praha)
18:30
Marzia, My Friend / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
20:45
Only God Forgives / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
16:30
The world is mine / Lucerna (Praha)
20:45
Home Guards / Lucerna (Praha)
18:45
Why Can’t I Be Tarkovsky / Lucerna (Praha) – malý sál
14
19:00
Youth (an the colorul italian menu) / Royal (Praha)
18:00
Case: Osterberg / Scala (Brno)
20:30
Mediterranea / Scala (Brno)
18:15
You’re Ugly Too / Světozor (Praha)
20:30
The Idealist / Světozor (Praha)
18:30
Dawn / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
20:45
Attila Marcel / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
9:00
Romeo and Juliet / Lucerna (Praha)
13:30
Romeo and Juliet / Lucerna (Praha)
16:30
Mediterranea / Lucerna (Praha)
20:45
Superworld / Lucerna (Praha)
18:45
B-Movie: Lust & Sound in West-Berlin 1979-1989 / Lucerna (Praha) – malý sál
15
18:00
Pasolini / Scala (Brno)
20:30
B-Movie: Lust & Sound in West-Berlin 1979-1989 / Scala (Brno)
22:30
A Grain of Truth / Scala (Brno)
16
19:00
Populaire (and the menu of the sweet France) / Royal (Praha)
16:00
Tokyo Fiancée / Scala (Brno)
17
16:00
Why Can’t I Be Tarkovsky / Scala (Brno)
18:00
Superworld / Scala (Brno)
20:30
Mustang / Scala (Brno)
18
20:00
B-Movie: Lust & Sound in West-Berlin 1979-1989 / Kino Junior (Jablonec nad Nisou)
18:30
Amour Fou / Bio Central (Hradec Králové)
20:00
Superworld / Bio Central (Hradec Králové)
18:00
Amour Fou / Scala (Brno)
20:30
Atlantic. / Scala (Brno)
17:00
Atlantic. / Kino Panorama (Boskovice)
19:30
Beatles / Kino Panorama (Boskovice)
19
20:00
Marshland / Kino Junior (Jablonec nad Nisou)
18:30
Marshland / Bio Central (Hradec Králové)
20:00
Lesson / Bio Central (Hradec Králové)
17:00
A Grain of Truth / Kino Panorama (Boskovice)
19:30
The Fencer / Kino Panorama (Boskovice)
20
17:30
The Fencer / Kino Junior (Jablonec nad Nisou)
18:30
B-Movie: Lust & Sound in West-Berlin 1979-1989 / Bio Central (Hradec Králové)
20:00
War / Bio Central (Hradec Králové)
17:00
Dheepan / Kino Panorama (Boskovice)
19:30
Marshland / Kino Panorama (Boskovice)
21
20:00
Michael Kohlhaas / Kino Junior (Jablonec nad Nisou)
17:30
B-Movie: Lust & Sound in West-Berlin 1979-1989 / Kino Centrum (Havířov)
19:30
Home Guards / Cinema Jitřenka (Semily)
22
17:30
Superworld / Kino Centrum (Havířov)
17:30
Amour Fou / Cinema Jitřenka (Semily)
23
17:30
Dheepan / Kino Centrum (Havířov)
17:30
Dawn / Cinema Jitřenka (Semily)
20:00
Marshland / Cinema Jitřenka (Semily)
24
17:30
Beatles / Kino Centrum (Havířov)
17:30
Baby (A)lone / Cinema Jitřenka (Semily)
20:00
The Idealist / Cinema Jitřenka (Semily)
252627282930 
Česká televize Expresfm Informuji Student Agency Mňam TV Protišedi JOJ cinema Axocom Cinepur